On a short op-shop visit, check the denim rack for Just Jeans Amaze and Levi’s 501s, then look for Country Road linen shirts. Amaze jeans had the highest sold-to-active ratio of the everyday items we checked. The 501s had the most sales. All three turned up in Australian Salvos stock records. Compare the six everyday finds
Next, look for jeans with a fit number, footy guernseys with a readable club and maker, and linen shirts with the fibre content still on the tag. You can compare those details on your phone. At the expensive end of the rack, take more time. When we counted every garment in one Melbourne fashion auction, half went unsold.
If you have time for one more rack, check the fleeces for a Patagonia Synchilla Snap-T or Better Sweater. Both had more matching sold listings in 90 days than active listings on the day we counted. R.M.Williams moleskin trousers had more sales than either fleece. See the six item comparisons and how to identify them
Everyday op-shop finds with at least 100 sold listings
We looked for recognisable garments that Australian charity shops have actually handled. To make this list, an item needed at least 100 matching eBay sold listings in 90 days and at least 30 sold for every 100 currently for sale. The six below cleared both thresholds. The op-shop links show examples from Australian stores. Availability will vary by suburb and visit.
| What to look for | Sold in 90 days | Active on 5 November 2026 | Sold ÷ active | Australian op-shop example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Jeans Amaze jeans | 111 | 98 | 113.3% | Amaze Slim Boyfriend, Browns Plains QLD |
| Country Road linen shirts | 289 | 401 | 72.1% | Linen shirts, Fulham SA and Mt Gravatt QLD |
| Ralph Lauren cable-knit tops | 114 | 213 | 53.5% | Mustard cable-knit jumper |
| Levi’s 501 jeans | 631 | 1,205 | 52.4% | Black 501 jeans |
| Kathmandu puffer jackets | 169 | 406 | 41.6% | Women’s Heli 600-fill puffer |
| Gorman linen dresses | 170 | 520 | 32.7% | Embroidered linen dress |
Amaze jeans are worth stopping for if the buy price is low. Check the label for Amaze, then match the cut, rise and leg length. Two sold auction cards for Amaze boyfriend jeans showed A$7.54 with two bids and A$16.50 with one bid. Those are the amounts eBay displayed before separately listed postage. A $10 op-shop ticket would already exceed the first pair’s displayed auction price by $2.46. The 501s give you more sales to compare, so use the waist, inseam, wash and hem condition to narrow a 631-sale result to pairs like yours. Amaze size 12 auction · Amaze size 14 auction · Sold 501 Original cropped pair
Country Road linen shirts are the strongest non-denim lead here. Check the fibre label for the linen percentage and the cuffs, collar and underarms for wear. The 289 sold titles include men’s and women’s shirts and linen blends. On the knitwear rack, match a Ralph Lauren cardigan with other cardigans and a crewneck with crewnecks. For Kathmandu, note the model, fill and adult or children’s size. For Gorman, the print name and fabric composition give you a closer comparison than the label alone. Sold Country Road shirt · Sold Ralph Lauren cardigan
We paired pre-owned, Australia-only eBay searches, screened titles on every available result page and counted distinct item numbers on each side. Sold cards had to show a date from 8 August to 5 November 2026, inclusive. We removed identifiable new stock, bundles and false matches such as 501 shorts and linen shirt dresses from the shirt search. The Kathmandu and Gorman rows overlap with the other brand and model searches in this guide. A 113.3% ratio means 111 recent sold listings against 98 active on the day. The figures measure listing activity and can change with the season. See the paired searches, screening rules and all matching item numbers
Two more everyday finds, with sold-price checks
Country Road linen trousers and Gorman cotton tops both cleared 100 sold listings and a 30% sold-to-active ratio in our 6 November 2026 check. Both also appear in Australian Salvos stock records. These are additional garment groups: the Gorman cotton-top search overlaps with the broader Gorman tops ranking below.
| What to look for | Sold in 90 days | Active on 6 November 2026 | Sold ÷ active | Sample median before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Road linen trousers, including blends | 140 | 207 | 67.6% | A$29.50 (8 sales) |
| Gorman cotton tops, including blends | 201 | 418 | 48.1% | A$24.31 (7 sales) |
Use the median as a starting comparison, then match the garment. These small price samples are the first eight recent screened listings per group whose search cards showed neither offer nor coupon wording; we skipped two Gorman cards marked “read” and rejected one item page that said the seller ended it. They are not a random sample or a median of all sales. We checked each item page and subtracted any separately stated buyer protection fee. Where eBay included Buyer Protection without a separate dollar fee, we used its displayed sold amount. Postage and the seller’s own costs are excluded. Search-card and item-page amounts sometimes differed; the item page takes precedence.
Country Road linen trousers: start with clean pairs around A$5–A$10, then check the exact cut. Our eight checked prices ran from A$22.95 to A$40, with a median of A$29.50. Record the linen percentage, actual waist and inseam, and whether the trousers are wide-leg, tapered or cropped. Check the seat for thinning, pale fabric for marks and elastic for stretch. A white size 14 pair displayed A$31.44 including A$2.44 in buyer protection, leaving A$29 before postage. Sold white pair · Salvos white linen trousers, Ocean Keys WA
Gorman cotton tops: keep ordinary tees cheap and identify the print. The seven usable item-page prices ranged from A$13.61 to A$37.08, with a median of A$24.31. Tees, tanks, blouses and short-sleeved knit tops share this search, so compare like cuts. Check for fading, underarm marks, pinholes and shrinkage. A red-and-white heart tee displayed A$30.38 including A$2.38 in buyer protection, leaving A$28 before postage. Sold heart tee · Salvos navy 100% cotton Gorman top
Work backwards from a cautious selling price. At A$25, allowing A$3 for selling and packaging costs and keeping A$15 for time and overheads leaves a maximum buy price of A$7, assuming the buyer’s postage payment covers the label. At a $15 op-shop ticket, the same sale leaves A$7. Substitute the costs on your account in the reseller ROI calculator.
We paired pre-owned, Australia-only searches and screened all available pages by title. Sold cards had to fall between 9 August and 6 November 2026, inclusive. Only titles explicitly naming the brand, fabric and garment type counted; identifiable new stock, sets and false matches were excluded. Counts are distinct listing numbers, not units or unique garments; a relist can have a different number. The ratio compares 90 days of sold listings with one day of active stock, not an individual item’s probability of selling. Salvos examples establish that these items have passed through Australian charity shops, not how frequently they appear in every store. See the paired searches, screening rules, price calculations and matching item numbers
Three more labels to check on the linen rack
Sussan linen trousers had the strongest sold-to-active ratio of these three finds; Trenery linen shirts had the highest checked sample median. On 6 November 2026, all three cleared 100 matching sold listings in 90 days and a 30% sold-to-active ratio. We found Australian Salvos examples for each. The searches include linen blends and, where listed, men’s and women’s garments.
| What to look for | Sold in 90 days | Active on 6 November 2026 | Sold ÷ active | Sample median before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussan linen trousers | 127 | 169 | 75.1% | A$16.00 (8 sales) |
| Trenery linen shirts | 118 | 205 | 57.6% | A$25.00 (8 sales) |
| Sportscraft linen trousers | 101 | 183 | 55.2% | A$21.50 (8 sales) |
Sussan linen trousers: a strong ratio calls for a low buy price here. Eight checked prices ran from A$10 to A$22.50, with a median of A$16. A mustard linen-blend cropped pair displayed A$20 before postage; a white drawstring pair displayed A$16.50 including A$1.50 in buyer protection, leaving A$15. Check whether yours are full-length or cropped, read the linen percentage, test the elastic and inspect the seat and pale fabric for wear. At a $10 ticket, an A$16 sale leaves only A$6 before selling costs, packaging and your time. Sold mustard pair · Sold white drawstring pair · Salvos linen wide-leg trousers, West Gosford NSW
Trenery linen shirts: compare the sleeve, cut and fabric before paying for the label. Our eight checked prices ranged from A$8.56 to A$29, with a median of A$25. The counts include linen shirts and blouses across men’s and women’s sizes, including T-shirts where the title identifies them as linen. Match button-up shirts with button-ups. Check collar and cuff marks, underarm staining, missing buttons and thinning at the elbows. A white-and-grey striped size 18 shirt displayed A$31.44 including A$2.44 in buyer protection, leaving A$29 before postage. Salvos stock records include men’s and women’s linen shirts at Camberwell VIC and a men’s pink linen shirt at West Gosford NSW. Sold striped shirt · Salvos Trenery examples
Sportscraft linen trousers: leave room for low auction results. Eight checked prices ran from A$5 to A$35, with a median of A$21.50. A grey/beige size 12 pair displayed A$5.70 including A$0.70 in buyer protection, leaving A$5; another pair displayed A$37.80 including A$2.80, leaving A$35. Record the style, waist, actual inseam and fibre percentages. Check pockets, hems and waistband stretching. Salvos listed a used grey size 10 linen-blend pair at A$18, close to our sample median before any selling costs. An op-shop ticket needs its own margin check. Sold A$5 pair · Sold A$35 pair · Salvos grey linen-blend trousers
Set a buy ceiling from the likely sale, not the ratio alone. For example, an A$16 Sussan sale, less A$3 for selling and packaging costs and A$10 for time and overheads, leaves A$3 to buy the trousers, assuming the buyer’s postage payment covers the label. Apply the same calculation to the particular size and cut in your hand using the reseller ROI calculator.
These price figures are small convenience samples of eight item pages per group, not medians of every sale. We took the first eight eligible distinct-title screened sold cards without offer or coupon wording and checked their item pages. Separately itemised buyer protection fees were subtracted; where no separate fee amount was stated, we kept the displayed sold amount. Postage and seller costs are excluded. Accepted offers are not treated as known sale prices.
The counts use paired pre-owned, Australia-only searches, screened by title across every available page. Sold cards had to be dated 9 August–6 November 2026, inclusive. We required the brand, linen and garment type in the title, removed identifiable new stock, sets and false matches, and counted distinct item numbers. These are listing observations; relists can have new numbers. The ratio compares 90 days of sold listings with one day’s active stock and does not measure an individual garment’s chance of selling. Charity-shop examples show that these garments have passed through Australian stores; availability varies. Open all matched item numbers, the paired searches and the 24 price calculations
Taking Shape trousers and Witchery linen trousers
Taking Shape trousers had the stronger ratio; Witchery linen trousers had the higher checked price sample. Both cleared 100 matching sold listings in 90 days and a 30% sold-to-active ratio on 6 November 2026. Taking Shape covers trousers across fabrics, including cropped, stretch and jogger styles; Witchery is restricted to titles identifying linen, including blends.
| What to look for | Sold in 90 days | Active on 6 November 2026 | Sold ÷ active | Sample median before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taking Shape trousers | 381 | 582 | 65.5% | A$14.00 (8 sales) |
| Witchery linen trousers | 107 | 299 | 35.8% | A$27.85 (8 sales) |
Taking Shape trousers need a cheap ticket despite the volume. Eight price checks spread across the date-ordered sold results ran from A$4.99 to A$21.95, with a median of A$14. A white size 20 pull-on pair displayed A$13.26 including A$1.26 in buyer protection, leaving A$12 before postage. A size 16 linen-blend pair with button detail displayed A$5.69 including A$0.70, leaving A$4.99. Read the Taking Shape or Virtuelle label, then match the cut, fabric and size. Check elastic recovery, inner-thigh thinning, seam strain and any altered hem. Salvos records include size 18 high-waisted stretch trousers with pockets. Sold white pull-on pair · Sold linen-blend pair · Australian Salvos example
Witchery linen trousers offer a higher price comparison, with a wide spread. Eight checked item-page prices ranged from A$16 to A$65, with a median of A$27.85. The A$65 result was a black size 18 wide-leg pair described as worn once; it is one result at the top of this small sample. A green size 16 pair displayed A$29, while a navy size 8 linen-viscose pair displayed A$19.74 including A$1.74 in buyer protection, leaving A$18. Match wide-leg, tapered, harem and cropped cuts separately, and check the fibre label, seat, waistband and actual inseam. Salvos listed a used peach size 10 linen pair at A$25 when checked, close to this sample median before selling costs. Sold green pair · Sold navy pair · Sold A$65 pair · Salvos peach linen trousers
Work the ticket back from a cautious sale price. An A$14 Taking Shape sale, less A$3 for selling and packaging costs and A$10 for time and overheads, leaves A$1 to buy the pair. An A$25 Witchery sale, less A$3 in costs and A$15 for time and overheads, leaves A$7. These examples assume the buyer’s postage payment covers the label. Use the likely price for your exact style and the costs on your account in the reseller ROI calculator.
The counts are distinct title-screened eBay listing numbers, with pre-owned condition, Australian item location and sold-card dates from 9 August to 6 November 2026, inclusive. We removed identifiable new stock, sets, bonus garments, jeans, leggings, sleepwear and other false matches. Two inspected Taking Shape results were seller-ended listings and were rejected; one also fell outside the garment rules. The remaining count uses dated sold badges rather than individual item-page verification of every transaction.
Each price median uses eight item-page checks: the first eight eligible recent Witchery cards, and eight evenly spaced entries in the date-ordered eligible Taking Shape cards to cover August to November. Offer/coupon cards were excluded. These are selected samples across cuts and sizes, not medians of all sales. We subtracted separately itemised buyer protection fees, retained the displayed amount when no fee amount was itemised, and excluded postage and seller costs. A sold-to-active ratio compares three months of sold listings with one day of active stock, not an individual pair’s chance of selling. See all matched listings, the 16 price calculations and the candidates that missed the thresholds
What the linen pattern tells us
Linen has repeatedly appeared in the qualifying searches for Country Road, Gorman, Sussan, Trenery, Sportscraft and Witchery. That makes the fibre label a useful detail to check at the rack. We deliberately followed promising linen searches when expanding this guide, so this shortlist cannot show how linen ranks against every other fabric or prove that the fabric caused the sales. The 90-day window also covers late winter through spring in Australia; we have not compared the same garments across seasons.
The latest checks show the limits. Uniqlo linen shirts had 93 matching sold listings against 200 active (46.5%), below our 100-sale minimum. Sportsgirl linen dresses had 84 sold against 368 active (22.8%), missing both thresholds. Those counts include blends and apply the same conservative title and condition checks. A linen tag still needs a garment-specific price comparison and a workable buy price.
A qualifying non-linen lead: Adidas track pants
Our new sportswear check cleared both thresholds on 6 November 2026. The count spans track-pant lines and cuts. Prices for ordinary pairs are shown separately from a named collaboration in the checked sample.
| What to look for | Sold in 90 days | Active on 6 November 2026 | Sold ÷ active | Ordinary-pair sample median before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adidas track pants | 232 | 646 | 35.9% | A$15.00 (7 sales) |
Keep ordinary pairs cheap and match the line and construction. Seven ordinary-pair item-page checks ran from A$8 to A$30, with a median of A$15. A men’s black-and-white Classic 3-Stripe XL pair displayed A$32.45 including A$2.50 in buyer protection, leaving A$29.95 before postage. A women’s grey pair displayed A$11.10 including A$1.10, leaving A$10. An eighth checked pair, an Adidas x Ivy Park snap style, displayed A$64.30 including A$4.30, leaving A$60. That collaboration is excluded from the ordinary-pair median. Sold Classic 3-Stripe pair · Sold grey pair · Sold Ivy Park pair
Read the inside style and fibre labels, then match the size, leg shape, hem and pocket construction. Check elastic recovery, drawcords, ankle zips, knee wear, snags and lifting logos. Fleece joggers and lightweight woven track pants need their own comparisons. Salvos recorded a used women’s size 10 pair with a nylon shell, polyester pockets, side stripes, drawcord waist and cuffed ankles. Australian Salvos track-pant example
An A$15 sale leaves little room for a high ticket. Allowing A$3 for selling and packaging costs and A$10 for time and overheads leaves A$2 to buy the pair, assuming the buyer’s postage payment covers the label. Compare the exact line before using a higher sale to justify paying more. Use your own costs in the reseller ROI calculator.
The searches used pre-owned condition, Australian item location and sold-card dates from 9 August to 6 November 2026, inclusive. We screened titles across all available pages, counted distinct item numbers and removed identifiable children’s stock, bundles, new stock and false matches. Two inspected item pages were seller-ended listings and were removed from the sold count and price sample. The other counts use eBay’s dated sold badges; each counted listing was not individually verified as a transaction.
The eight final price checks span August to November. Seven ordinary pairs feed the A$15 median; the named Ivy Park collaboration is separate. This is a small selected sample across sizes and cuts, not a market-wide typical price. We subtracted separately itemised buyer protection fees and retained the displayed amount where no fee amount was itemised. Postage and seller costs are excluded. See all matched records, price calculations, screening rules and the five candidate reviews
Why start with dresses?
We found nine Australian eBay sales of Gorman dresses across several prints and sizes. The four prices we could use came to A$29, A$39.99, A$40 and A$55 before postage. If the op shop wants A$40 for a dress, three of those four prices would put you at break-even or below before selling costs. Look up that particular style before taking it to the till. A$29 silk dress · A$55 tulip dress before the buyer fee
Across 2023, a second-hand women’s dress sold roughly every two minutes on eBay Australia. Aje, Alémais, Gorman, Scanlan Theodore and Zimmermann were its five most-searched labels for women’s dresses in 2023–24. In May 2026, Vinnies Finds also named dresses and jackets among its most-searched categories in its first year online. That gives you a rack to visit and labels to look for. To put a dollar figure on the dress in your hand, look for recent sales of the same style. eBay dress sales · eBay dress searches · Vinnies Finds’ first year
Which dress brands had the highest sell-through on eBay Australia?
Gorman led the six labels we checked on 5 November 2026. eBay showed 1,168 sold Gorman listings over its rolling 90-day window and 5,391 active listings on the day. That works out to about 22 recent sales per 100 dresses still for sale. Zimmermann followed closely, with 21 per 100, and Aje had 20 per 100.
| Brand | Sold listings in 90 days | Active listings on 5 November | Sold ÷ active |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman | 1,168 | 5,391 | 21.7% |
| Zimmermann | 1,086 | 5,157 | 21.1% |
| Aje | 553 | 2,791 | 19.8% |
| Country Road | 890 | 6,251 | 14.2% |
| Forever New | 848 | 6,779 | 12.5% |
| Cue | 1,148 | 9,333 | 12.3% |
| Six brands combined | 5,693 | 35,702 | 15.9% |
Cue shows why it pays to look at both counts. It had only 20 fewer sold listings than Gorman, but buyers had 9,333 active Cue listings to choose from. If you’re considering a Cue dress at the op shop, look up its exact style and size before using brand-wide sales to justify the price.
We used eBay’s brand-filter counts for women’s dresses, pre-owned, item location Australia. The sold search includes sales on 5 November. We divided each brand’s sold count by its active listing count that day. An individual dress’s chance of selling would require following the same listings over time. Both searches update as stock changes. eBay sold search · Matching active search
Which jeans, tops and jackets sell well on eBay Australia?
On 5 November 2026 we compared eight selected brands in each of three women’s clothing categories. Each search used pre-owned condition and Australian item location, with all sizes and selling formats included. We read the counts beside each brand in eBay’s filters, first for active listings and then for the rolling 90-day sold window. A ratio of 30% means 30 recent sold listings for every 100 currently listed. It measures the balance of sales and stock at the time of the search.
Jeans
Just Jeans led on the ratio, while Levi’s led on volume. Just Jeans had 458 sold listings against 1,586 active (28.9%). Levi’s had more than three times as many sales, but buyers could choose from 8,073 active listings. For a Levi’s pair, the fit number, waist and leg length will give you a closer comparison than the brand alone.
| Brand | Sold in 90 days | Active on 5 November | Sold ÷ active |
|---|---|---|---|
| Just Jeans | 458 | 1,586 | 28.9% |
| Levi’s | 1,422 | 8,073 | 17.6% |
| Country Road | 314 | 2,052 | 15.3% |
| Wrangler | 134 | 990 | 13.5% |
| Jeanswest | 228 | 1,697 | 13.4% |
| Nobody Denim | 78 | 721 | 10.8% |
| Lee | 154 | 2,047 | 7.5% |
| Ksubi | 23 | 581 | 4.0% |
These counts cover eBay’s women’s Jeans category across fits, washes and sizes. Sold jeans · Active jeans
Tops
Gorman led at 41.7%, compared with 21.7% for its dresses in the same snapshot. Country Road had the most tops sold (1,541), while Trenery had a higher ratio on fewer sales (437 sold against 1,752 active). If you find a Gorman top, check its print, fabric and size against sold examples before setting a buy price.
| Brand | Sold in 90 days | Active on 5 November | Sold ÷ active |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman | 669 | 1,605 | 41.7% |
| Trenery | 437 | 1,752 | 24.9% |
| Country Road | 1,541 | 7,534 | 20.5% |
| Decjuba | 540 | 3,778 | 14.3% |
| Seed Heritage | 419 | 3,308 | 12.7% |
| Witchery | 1,291 | 10,385 | 12.4% |
| Zara | 507 | 5,159 | 9.8% |
| Cotton On | 146 | 1,797 | 8.1% |
These counts cover listings in eBay’s women’s Tops category. A shirt and a sleeveless blouse can contribute to the same brand total. Sold tops · Active tops
Jackets
Macpac led at 38.4%, with 61 sold listings and 159 active. Kathmandu had the most sales (308). Patagonia and Kathmandu both rounded to 30.6%, but Patagonia had only 34 sold listings. For an outdoor jacket, compare the model and construction. A rain shell and a down puffer serve different buyers.
| Brand | Sold in 90 days | Active on 5 November | Sold ÷ active |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macpac | 61 | 159 | 38.4% |
| Patagonia | 34 | 111 | 30.6% |
| Kathmandu | 308 | 1,008 | 30.6% |
| Decjuba | 117 | 646 | 18.1% |
| Witchery | 100 | 577 | 17.3% |
| The North Face | 115 | 696 | 16.5% |
| Country Road | 106 | 703 | 15.1% |
| Columbia | 29 | 296 | 9.8% |
We selected Type = Jacket within eBay’s women’s Coats, Jackets & Vests category to exclude listings classified as coats or vests. The 90-day window ran from late winter into spring in Australia, so a summer or midwinter snapshot could rank these brands differently. Sold jackets · Active jackets
Six clothing items to look for at the op shop
On 5 November 2026 we searched Australian-located, pre-owned clothing on eBay and read the listing titles for six specific garments or product lines. Patagonia’s Synchilla Snap-T had the highest ratio. R.M.Williams moleskin trousers had the most matching sales. The fleece result rests on just 14 active listings, so a few items arriving on the rack could change its ranking.
| Item | Sold listings in 90 days | Active on 5 November | Sold ÷ active |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patagonia Synchilla Snap-T fleece | 18 | 14 | 128.6% |
| Patagonia Better Sweater fleece | 22 | 21 | 104.8% |
| R.M.Williams moleskin trousers | 52 | 75 | 69.3% |
| ELK linen dresses, including blends | 23 | 43 | 53.5% |
| Lululemon Define jackets | 36 | 74 | 48.6% |
| Kathmandu Epiq jackets | 17 | 46 | 37.0% |
A ratio can exceed 100% because it compares three months of sales with one day of stock. The 18 sold Snap-T listings had 16 distinct titles. A relist can have its own item number, and a sold badge alone tells us nothing about the time it took to sell. This late-winter-to-spring snapshot also matters when pricing a fleece for summer. Open the matched searches, sale dates and item numbers for all six comparisons
On the fleece rack, look for the Synchilla Snap-T’s short row of neck snaps and flap pocket on the left chest. Photograph the inside style label and match the print. An oatmeal-grey medium showed A$90.80 including a separately listed A$5.80 buyer fee, or A$85 before postage and that fee. For a Better Sweater, check the knit outer face and record whether you have a quarter-zip, full-zip or vest. Our 22 sold listings cover the whole Better Sweater family, so use the same cut for a price comparison. Patagonia’s Snap-T identification details · Sold oatmeal Snap-T · Patagonia’s Better Sweater full-zip
On the trouser rack, check the R.M.Williams label for a style code, feel the fabric, and measure the actual waist and inside leg. Ramco comes in both denim and moleskin. A buyer comparing a hemmed pair needs its current length. A W35/L32 pair of moleskins showed A$53.65 including a separately listed A$3.70 buyer fee, or A$49.95 before postage and that fee. R.M.Williams jeans and moleskins · Sold W35/L32 pair
On the dress and jacket racks, read the fibre tag on an ELK dress and search the cut as well as the size. The sold examples included shifts and belted shirt dresses. For a Lululemon Define, record the tagged size, fabric and whether it is hooded or cropped. On a Kathmandu Epiq, check the hood, main zip and insulation label, then compare the same size range. Children’s Epiqs appeared alongside adult jackets. Sold ELK belted midi · Lululemon’s Define jacket details · Sold adult Epiq
We checked titles in both the active and sold results and counted distinct item numbers on each side. This removed two ELK listings for linen dress pants, a Macpac jacket in the Better Sweater results and a mixed Epiq winter set. We also removed a Define jacket whose item page said the seller ended it even though it appeared in sold results. The other sold counts use eBay’s dated sold badges. Listings that omit a model or fabric from the title can be missed. Item-by-item research notes
What Australian buyers picked up on eBay
We screened 200 distinct eBay item numbers and found 20 matching Australian second-hand sales from July to October 2026. Eight pages gave us a price we could use after removing any separately shown buyer protection fee. Six explicitly showed an accepted offer, and six more offered negotiation without confirming the final amount. We counted all 20 as sales and used only the eight clearer prices in the table. Download the research workbook, including the individual listings and search log
| What we looked for | Verified sales | Prices usable before postage | What to do at the rack |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gorman dresses | 9 | A$29, A$39.99, A$40, A$55 | Identify the print and cut. A size 10 Aviary dress sold with its slip missing, so check that detail before comparing yours with a complete one. |
| AFL guernseys, excluding signed and player-issued items | 5 | A$33 and A$40 | Match the club, design and maker. Our two usable prices were for a Fremantle ISC guernsey and an Essendon Puma guernsey. |
| Levi’s 501 jeans | 3 | A$35 | Check the leg length and cut. A cropped women’s pair sold by offer. The A$35 comparison was a men’s W34 L30 pair. |
| Country Road linen shirts | 2 | A$45 | The A$45 shirt was a green men’s medium. We also found a striped women’s size 12, but its final price was unclear. |
| Merino jumpers | 1 | Final amount unavailable | The Gazman V-neck sold by offer. Look for another sale before choosing a buy price. |
| Kathmandu puffer jackets | 0 | Insufficient evidence | A vest, a rain shell and a new jacket surfaced. None priced a used long-sleeved puffer, so keep looking for the exact model. |
The counts reflect the listings we could verify through public search. They tell you which pieces sold in this sample. Measuring which sells fastest would also require following comparable unsold listings from the day they went live. Sold Fremantle guernsey · Sold Essendon guernsey · Gorman Aviary sale
How often did designer clothing sell at auction?
Sold listings leave out every garment that failed to find a buyer. To see both outcomes, we checked all 128 lots in Leonard Joel’s Melbourne timed auction on 26 March 2026. Eighteen lots were clothing. Nine sold and nine were marked unsold. Of ten dresses, four sold. The auctioneer reported A$300 for three of those dresses and A$450 for the fourth. The other six included pieces by Chanel, Christian Dior, Dolce & Gabbana and Louis Vuitton. Auction catalogue, page one · Page two
Two Louis Vuitton silk dresses make the buying decision concrete. The black-and-white geometric dress in lot 47 sold for A$300. The black lace-trimmed shift in lot 101 went unsold. Both carried an estimate of A$300–A$500. A seller who looked up only the first result could easily justify paying too much for the second dress. This was one specialist sale, and the catalogue figures are auction results before any calculation of what the seller took home. Lot 47 · Lot 101
What to look for on each rack
| Rack | Piece worth pulling out | What decides the buy |
|---|---|---|
| Printed and occasion dresses | A Gorman artist-print dress or a named Aje midi | Check the inner label for a style code. Find the same print, length and size, then check the underarms, zip and hem. If the original came with a slip or belt, look for it. |
| Denim | Levi’s 501s with a readable patch or care tag | Match the fit, wash and rise. Hold the inner thighs up to the light and measure the inside leg. A shortened pair needs a buyer who wants that length. |
| Linen shirts and trousers | A Country Road men’s linen button-up or wide-leg linen trousers in an identifiable cut | Read the fibre percentages. Check a pale shirt at the collar and cuffs. On trousers, gently spread the fabric beside the seat seam to spot thinning. |
| Jackets and outdoor layers | A Kathmandu down puffer with an identifiable model, or a Ksubi leather jacket | Run the zip from bottom to top. Feel for empty sections in a puffer, inspect leather for cracking and check whether a detachable hood is present. Weigh bulky coats packed. |
| Wool knitwear | A merino quarter-zip or a wool cardigan with the composition label intact | Hold the knit up to daylight for pinholes. Measure the chest and sleeve if it looks small for its tagged size. Dense, stiff wool and unusually short sleeves can point to shrinkage. |
| Footy gear | An AFL supporter guernsey with a readable club, maker and size | Match the sponsor and design. Check printed numbers for lifting. Compare it with the same kind of supporter top. Player-worn guernseys with documented history attract a different buyer. Sold Fremantle supporter top |
Melbourne resale shop Mutual Muse specifically looks for in-season pieces in fibres including linen and wool. When buying those pieces, check across the size range. A buyer replacing a favourite pair of size 18 linen trousers needs the right waist, hip and rise. A size 10 sale can help identify the style, but sales closer to the size on your hanger are a better pricing guide. Mutual Muse buying guide
How to read a sold price
Three listings show what to do with the number on your phone.
- Levi’s 501s, men’s W34 L30. A pre-owned pair in good condition sold from Maffra, Victoria, on 22 September 2026. The displayed A$37.80 included A$2.80 in buyer protection, leaving A$35 as the item price before the seller’s own costs. The fit number, actual length and condition make this a useful comparison for another everyday pair. View the sold 501s
- Country Road linen shirt, men’s medium. A green regular-fit shirt in excellent used condition sold from Mentone, Victoria, on 9 August 2026. The displayed A$48.40 included A$3.40 in buyer protection. That leaves A$45 for the shirt before seller costs. Look for the same fabric and fit when checking a find of your own. View the sold linen shirt
- Gorman dress, size 10. A seller in Highton, Victoria, accepted an offer on 22 October 2026. The page shows A$27 and says “Best Offer accepted”. It confirms that the dress moved, but the accepted amount is hidden. Leave it out of a price average unless you can check the actual offer in eBay Product Research. View the sold Gorman dress · eBay Product Research
A condition grade can hide work you’ll have to pay for. Salvos Stores described a blue size 8 Kathmandu down jacket as used and in good condition, then noted marks on the collar and fraying at the bottom of the zip. That is where to test a similar jacket in person. The archived page records those faults but gives no sale price. Salvos jacket description
Check whether it will move at your price
- Search as the buyer would. Try
Levi’s 501 W34 L30 dark blueorCountry Road green linen shirt medium. On eBay Australia select Sold items, set item location to Australia and match the condition. Start with the last 90 days. Compare the item price and postage separately. How to use Australian sold listings - Look at how often the same piece sells. Several comparable sales over a few weeks give you a better reason to buy than one sale three months ago. Then switch back to active listings. If there are dozens of similar pairs at your intended price and few recent sales, leave room for a lower offer or leave the pair on the rack.
- Think about where and when the buyer will wear it. For local pickup in Adelaide, try listing merino and puffers as autumn cools, and linen or occasion dresses ahead of spring events. For a national listing, someone in Hobart may want that puffer while buyers in Cairns are looking for lighter clothes. Let recent sales guide how much out-of-season stock you hold.
Would you pay A$18 for those jeans?
Take the A$35 item price from the Maffra sale. Suppose your buyer’s postage payment exactly covers your label. Allow A$3 for packaging and any selling costs on your account, and aim to keep A$18 for your time and overheads. Your maximum buy price is A$14 (A$35 less A$3 less A$18). At an op-shop price of A$18, you would keep only A$14 under those assumptions. A clean A$10 pair leaves A$22. Use your own costs in the reseller ROI calculator.
On your next sourcing trip, save a sold search for one style you know how to inspect. If you buy it, record what you paid, what you kept after costs and how many days it took to sell. The next time you find that style, you’ll know what it earned for your own shop.
How we collected the figures
Listalong checked the records on 5 November 2026. For the brand rankings, we paired eBay Australia’s sold and active searches within each category. We used the brand-filter counts because eBay rounds some page totals. The tables rank only the selected labels and round each sold-to-active ratio to one decimal place.
For the individual eBay sale examples, we used 34 public web searches across six garment groups, taking up to the first ten distinct eBay item links per search. We varied month, condition, fit and model terms and removed duplicate item numbers. Of the 200 candidates, 138 pages were unavailable to verify. Of the 62 we could inspect, 42 fell outside the rules because of the garment or edition, condition, item location, date or absence of an explicit sold notice. Location refers to the listed item. Buyer locations and time to sale were unavailable.
For each eligible listing, we recorded the displayed sale date, condition, offer wording and any separately itemised buyer protection fee. The comparison price is the displayed amount less that fee where shown. Postage quotes vary by destination, so we kept them separate. For the auction, we reviewed both catalogue pages and kept all ordinary clothing lots, including every unsold one. We excluded accessories and footwear. The two markets have different buyers and price conventions, so their prices are reported separately.
The workbook includes the 20 eBay sale records, 18 auction garments with individual lot links, all 200 eBay screening decisions and the queries used. Get the Australian clothing resale research workbook