Start with an identifiable garment, check what comparable pieces sold for, and work backwards to a buy price. For an everyday Australian op-shop run, our research gives you 17 higher-volume clothing groups plus smaller sports markets to investigate, from Levi’s 501s and Just Jeans Amaze jeans to R.M.Williams cotton shirts, Sportscraft silk tops and linen trousers from several familiar labels.
This is a clothing sourcing guide for resale. It brings the research into a rack-by-rack reference: labels and styles to recognise, damage to check, sold-price evidence and a decision before you reach the till. The eBay snapshot was checked on 5–6 November 2026; refresh the exact garment’s sold comparisons when you shop.
Keep it handy: open the print-friendly op-shop sourcing sheet. For the full evidence, follow the linked garment names in the shortlist or open the research library.
Your first ten minutes in the op shop
Use this as a starting route, then change it for the stock and prices in your local shops.
- Shirts and linen trousers. Read the fibre label. Check R.M.Williams cotton shirts and Sportscraft silk shirts or tops, then Country Road and Trenery linen shirts. For linen trousers, look at Sussan, Country Road, Sportscraft and Witchery. Blends are included; every ticket still needs a price check.
- Denim. Look for the exact words Amaze or 501. Match the cut and actual leg length. The high Amaze ratio comes with some low sold prices, so keep the ticket in view.
- Printed tops and dresses. Pull out Gorman pieces, then identify the fabric, print and cut. A cotton tee and a linen dress need separate comparisons.
- Trousers across the size range. Check Taking Shape, including cropped and stretch styles. Its A$14 checked median makes a low buy price particularly important.
- Knitwear, outdoor layers and sportswear. Check Ralph Lauren cable knits, identifiable Kathmandu puffers and Adidas track pants. Test zips and elastic before spending time on comparisons.
Before paying, all three checks need to work: you can identify it, its condition is saleable at your intended price, and the ticket leaves enough after costs for your time. Put an uncertain piece aside while you research the next one.
Everyday op-shop finds with at least 100 sold listings
The table below groups findings that cleared at least 100 matching sold listings in 90 days and at least a 30% sold-to-active ratio in our checks. These are comparison benchmarks, not a minimum for every sourcing lead: the sports section includes smaller markets, with their actual counts and prices. Searches used pre-owned condition and Australian item location. The original six groups were checked on 5 November; the other eleven on 6 November. Australian Salvos examples are linked in the research appendices, showing that these garments have passed through charity shops. They do not measure how often you will find them locally.
| Garment to look for | Sold / 90 days | Active | Sold ÷ active | Checked sample median, before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Jeans Amaze jeans | 111 | 98 | 113.3% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
| Wallabies supporter jerseys | 219 | 286 | 76.6% | No pooled median across eras; see sports comparisons |
| Sussan linen trousers | 127 | 169 | 75.1% | A$16.00 (n=8) |
| Country Road linen shirts | 289 | 401 | 72.1% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
| R.M.Williams cotton shirts | 272 | 382 | 71.2% | A$27.35 (n=8) |
| Country Road linen trousers | 140 | 207 | 67.6% | A$29.50 (n=8) |
| Taking Shape trousers | 381 | 582 | 65.5% | A$14.00 (n=8) |
| Trenery linen shirts | 118 | 205 | 57.6% | A$25.00 (n=8) |
| Sportscraft linen trousers | 101 | 183 | 55.2% | A$21.50 (n=8) |
| Ralph Lauren cable-knit tops | 114 | 213 | 53.5% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
| Levi’s 501 jeans | 631 | 1,205 | 52.4% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
| Gorman cotton tops | 201 | 418 | 48.1% | A$24.31 (n=7) |
| Kathmandu puffer jackets | 169 | 406 | 41.6% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
| Adidas track pants | 232 | 646 | 35.9% | A$15.00 (n=7) |
| Witchery linen trousers | 107 | 299 | 35.8% | A$27.85 (n=8) |
| Sportscraft silk shirts and tops | 147 | 423 | 34.8% | A$23.50 (n=8) |
| Gorman linen dresses | 170 | 520 | 32.7% | Not established; check exact sold matches |
Read the price column carefully. A sample median is a middle value from seven or eight checked item pages across different sizes and cuts. It is a comparison starting point, not the expected price of every garment with that label. “Not established” means we have no representative group price from this research; isolated examples appear below. Linen, cotton and silk searches include blends.
Sold ÷ active is a demand clue, not a sell-through probability. For Amaze, 111 sold listings over three months divided by 98 active on the check date gives 113.3%. It does not mean an item has a 113.3% chance of selling, or tell you how many days it will take. Listing numbers are not unique garments or units; relists can have different numbers. Some garment groups overlap, so do not add all the counts together as a market total.
What sold prices suggest about the buy price
This table covers ten groups with multiple usable item-page price checks. Sports price examples are reported separately below, with different editions and eras kept visible. Postage and seller costs are excluded. We subtracted separately itemised buyer protection fees; where no fee amount was itemised, we retained the displayed amount. The linked appendices show every calculation and selection rule.
| Garment | Sample median | Checked range | Price checks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sussan linen trousers | A$16.00 | A$10–22.50 | 8 |
| R.M.Williams cotton shirts | A$27.35 | A$18.24–35.00 | 8 |
| Country Road linen trousers | A$29.50 | A$22.95–40 | 8 |
| Taking Shape trousers | A$14.00 | A$4.99–21.95 | 8 |
| Trenery linen shirts | A$25.00 | A$8.56–29 | 8 |
| Sportscraft linen trousers | A$21.50 | A$5–35 | 8 |
| Gorman cotton tops | A$24.31 | A$13.61–37.08 | 7 |
| Adidas track pants | A$15.00 | A$8–30 | 7 |
| Witchery linen trousers | A$27.85 | A$16–65 | 8 |
| Sportscraft silk shirts and tops | A$23.50 | A$12.25–45.00 | 8 |
The cheaper groups need especially cheap sourcing. Sussan trousers at A$16, Taking Shape trousers at A$14 and ordinary Adidas track pants at A$15 leave little room for a A$10–A$15 ticket. Country Road linen trousers and Witchery linen trousers offer higher sample medians, but the exact cut and condition still decide the comparison. Witchery’s A$65 result is one high result for a black size 18 pair described as worn once, not a target price for every pair.
The Adidas median uses seven ordinary pairs. A checked Adidas x Ivy Park collaboration at A$60 is separate. All these price samples are small and selected, not random samples or medians of every counted sale. Best Offer and coupon ambiguity was excluded from the price checks. Seller-ended results discovered on inspected pages were rejected.
Rack-by-rack identification and condition checks
Linen shirts and trousers
Look for: Country Road and Trenery linen shirts; Country Road, Sussan, Sportscraft and Witchery linen trousers. Read both the brand label and composition tag. Write down the percentage and whether it is a blend. A textured weave alone is not enough to describe something as linen.
Match before pricing: men’s or women’s line, size, colour, sleeve length, fit and cut. Separate a wide-leg elastic-waist trouser from a tailored tapered pair. Match cropped lengths with cropped lengths. A shirt, shirt dress and linen tee are different price comparisons, even where broader research searches included more than one top cut.
Check: collar, cuffs and underarms on shirts; seat, inner thighs, fly and pocket corners on trousers. Look at pale fabric in good light. Gently spread the cloth beside a seat seam to look for thinning. Test elastic recovery and find missing buttons. Check whether a shortened hem still suits the garment.
At the rack: Sussan’s 75.1% ratio is the strongest linen result here, but its A$16 sample median is below Country Road trousers’ A$29.50. A stronger ratio does not automatically justify a higher buy price. For shirts, Trenery has an eight-sale median of A$25; the original Country Road research has one clear A$45 shirt example, which is not a group median. Country Road shirt example
Cotton shirts and silk tops
R.M.Williams cotton shirts: look for the brand and composition labels, then match the men’s or women’s line, fit, sleeve length and collar construction. The 272-sale group includes cotton blends and several shirt styles, including denim and brushed-cotton examples. It excludes identifiable polos, tees, rugby shirts and bundles. A shirt’s actual chest and length are more useful than assuming every R.M.Williams size fits alike.
Eight checked sales had a median of A$27.35, with a range of A$18.24–A$35 before postage. A black men’s medium cotton-denim shirt displayed A$37.80 including an itemised A$2.80 buyer protection fee, leaving A$35. Inspect collar edges, cuffs, underarms, buttonholes and elbows; look for missing buttons and altered sleeves. Salvos recorded used cotton shirts in both men’s and women’s lines. Sold denim shirt · Salvos men’s cotton shirt · Salvos women’s striped shirt
Sportscraft silk shirts and tops: read the fibre percentages rather than judging by shine. This 147-sale group includes pure silk and blends, including cotton-silk shirts, across sleeveless blouses and long- and short-sleeved tops. It does not establish a price for every pure-silk piece. Check underarms, neckline, seams and plackets in good light for staining, pulls, pinholes and fabric stress. Check the care label and allow for any cleaning cost before buying.
The eight-sale median was A$23.50, with a range of A$12.25–A$45 before postage. The A$45 result was a cotton-silk striped long-sleeved shirt, illustrating why a pure-silk label alone cannot set the price. Salvos also recorded a used size 12 100% silk top. Sold striped shirt · Salvos silk top
Keep the ticket tied to a cautious comparison. At an A$25 item price, allowing A$3 for selling and packaging and retaining A$15 for time and overheads leaves A$7 to buy. At A$20, it leaves A$2. These illustrations assume no cleaning cost and that the buyer covers the postage label. Use the exact style and your own costs, rather than treating either small median as a guaranteed sale. Counts, price calculations and screening rules
Denim: Levi’s 501 and Just Jeans Amaze
Look for: the fit or product-line name on the labels. Read 501 and Amaze, rather than relying on the brand alone. Photograph the care label and any style information. For Levi’s, the checked 501 group covers different washes and cuts; it is not a vintage-only result.
Match before pricing: waist, rise, inseam, men’s or women’s cut, wash and hem. Measure the current inside leg, particularly if the hems look altered. A tagged length is not proof of the current length.
Check: inner thighs and crotch seam for thinning, pocket edges, fly, belt loops, stretch recovery and hem wear. Look for repairs and record them. A rare-looking patch or old-looking wash needs its own identification research before you attach a premium.
At the rack: a checked men’s Levi’s 501 W34 L30 pair had an A$35 item price before postage. Two Amaze boyfriend auctions displayed A$7.54 and A$16.50 before postage. Those are individual comparisons, not typical group prices. At a A$10 ticket, the lower Amaze result already falls short before any other costs. Sold 501 pair · Amaze size 12 · Amaze size 14
Gorman prints, cotton tops and linen dresses
Look for: a readable fabric label, a recognisable print and a cut you can search. Note whether it is a tee, tank, blouse, knit top, shift or shirt dress. A collaboration or print name is useful only when you can substantiate it.
Check: underarms, neckline, fading, pinholes, seam strain and shrinkage. On dresses, work the zip and check the lining. If the original style had a separate slip, belt or sash, establish whether it is included. A previously checked Aviary dress sold without its slip, so completeness matters when choosing a comparison.
At the rack: Gorman cotton tops have a seven-sale median of A$24.31. We have no representative median specifically for Gorman linen dresses. The older A$29–A$55 dress examples cover different fabrics and styles and cannot supply that missing linen-only price. Search the exact print and cut before paying a dress-rack premium. Cotton-top price checks · Aviary example
Taking Shape trousers
Look for: trousers with a clear label and enough information to describe the fit. Our qualifying search includes several fabrics, stretch trousers, cropped pairs and joggers. It excludes identifiable jeans, leggings and sleepwear.
Check: waistband recovery, seat and inner thighs, pocket corners, pilling and any alterations. Measure the waist, rise, hip and inseam. Search the garment’s tagged sizing system and measurements rather than assuming it equals another label’s size.
At the rack: 381 sold against 582 active gives a useful 65.5% ratio, but the A$14 sample median means ordinary pairs often need a very low ticket to meet a resale margin. A good label is a reason to inspect, not a reason to pay any price. Taking Shape counts and price checks
Cable knits and wool layers
Look for: Ralph Lauren cable-knit tops with the brand and fibre labels intact. Match a cardigan with cardigans, a crewneck with crewnecks and the same fibre composition where possible. The counted cable-knit group is not limited to wool.
Check: pinholes with the garment held to light, cuffs, elbows, neckline, pulls and pilling. Compare chest and sleeve measurements with the tagged size. A dense, stiff knit with unusually short sleeves can be a reason to investigate shrinkage. Check odour as well as appearance.
At the rack: the cable-knit group passed the volume threshold, but this research does not establish a price median. Merino and other wool labels are further research leads; the fibre alone has not been shown here to guarantee demand. Verify the exact garment and condition before buying.
Puffers, fleeces and sportswear
Look for: the Kathmandu model name and insulation details; for Adidas, the line or style code, leg construction, hem and pocket details. Keep a lightweight woven track pant separate from a fleece jogger when comparing prices.
Check: run each main zip through its full travel; inspect cuffs, lining, seams, drawcords and pockets. On a puffer, look for damaged panels, patches, marks at the collar and uneven or empty-feeling insulation sections. Check detachable hoods are present where the model uses one. On track pants, test elastic and ankle zips, then inspect knees, snags and lifting logos.
At the rack: ordinary Adidas pairs had a A$15 median in seven checks. A collaboration needs a matching collaboration sale. The broader Kathmandu puffer group passed our volume test, but there is no group price median here. Match the model, fill, size range and condition. Adult and children’s jackets need separate price comparisons.
Sports clothing and equipment to look for
There is no 100-sale cutoff for these sports leads. A smaller market can be useful if you can identify the exact design or model, check its condition and buy below a cautious sold comparison. We checked Australian used/pre-owned eBay records on 6 November 2026, using sold-card dates from 9 August to 6 November. All categories were included because sports clothing is often filed under Sporting Goods.
| Find to inspect | Sold | Active | Ratio | Checked prices before postage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallabies supporter jerseys | 219 | 286 | 76.6% | Two KooGa examples: A$26.95 / A$59.95; four older designs: A$125–A$250. |
| Collingwood supporter guernseys | 47 | 125 | 37.6% | Four other designs: A$40 median; Anzac / premiership examples: A$80 / A$120. |
| Ping Anser-family putters | 29 | 96 | 30.2% | A$99.50 median from six mixed-model checks; range A$65–A$121.98. |
| Babolat Pure Drive racquets | 6 | 20 | 30.0% | Two examples: Lite 270 g A$100; 100 sq in frame A$120. No family median. |
The jersey counts exclude identifiable children’s stock, signed items and explicit player-worn or player-issued claims. Vintage and retro retail designs remain included. The equipment counts exclude identifiable junior items, bundles and accessory-only matches. Unknown age/edition details can remain in titles, and authenticity was not independently established for every counted listing. The ratio is a three-month sales count divided by one day’s active stock, not the chance of selling your find. All matched records, screening rules and 20 item-page price checks
Wallabies jerseys: identify the era, maker and sponsor
Look for Canterbury, KooGa and Asics labels, then record the sponsor, crest, collar, sleeve length, fabric and tagged size. Match the actual design rather than using every gold-and-green shirt as a comparison. Retail wording such as Player Gear or Player Fit does not by itself establish that a player wore the jersey.
The six price checks show why the details matter. A seller-described 1996 Canterbury long-sleeve XL displayed A$200, a 2002/03 Canterbury Temex XXL displayed A$250, and a 1990s Canterbury medium displayed A$125. Another jersey described as a 2004/05 Qantas design displayed A$179.99. In the same sample, two KooGa jerseys displayed A$26.95 and A$59.95. These are selected examples across eras, not a typical price for every Wallabies jersey or independently authenticated production dates. 1996 example · Temex example · A$26.95 KooGa example
Check the collar and cuffs, underarms, seam strain, sponsor prints and embroidered patches. Read the composition tag: older rugby jerseys and newer technical shirts need different comparisons. Salvos recorded a used Canterbury 2007 World Cup replica in a cotton/polyester blend and a KooGa long-sleeve jersey. Those records show Australian charity stock, not a chain-wide frequency or a sold price. Salvos Canterbury replica · Salvos KooGa jersey
Collingwood guernseys: the design can change the comparison
Record the maker, season or design, sponsor, size and any printed player number. Match home, away, Anzac and premiership designs separately. A printed name or number on supporter stock is different evidence from documented player use or an authenticated signature.
Six checks ranged from A$12.99 to A$120. The four outside the named Anzac/premiership designs had a median of A$40. A Star Athletic number 10 medium was A$12.99; a 2019 ISC Pendlebury number 10 medium was A$40; a 2009 men’s medium was A$85. The named 2017 Anzac design was A$80, and a 2023 Nike premiership gold-logo design was A$120. The examples show different designs, not a guaranteed premium for every commemorative guernsey. Star Athletic example · 2019 ISC example · Anzac example · Premiership example
Inspect lifting numbers and sponsor transfers, snags, pilling, stretched armholes and the lower hem. Salvos has recorded a used 2010 premiership supporter guernsey. The earlier 69-result search was an unscreened heading total; this 47-sale comparison removes identifiable children’s stock, signatures, training pieces, cards and other false matches. Salvos example
Ping Anser putters: read the whole model name
On the golf rack, look for PING and Anser, then record any number and range name, such as Anser 2, Anser 3, Anser 4, Karsten, TR or Redwood. Photograph the sole, back and face markings, and record handedness, current playing length, shaft and grip. Those details distinguish the comparisons; the Anser name alone does not establish a rare edition or manufacturing year.
Six checked prices ran from A$65 to A$121.98, with a median of A$99.50 across different models. A Karsten Anser 2 with a thick grip was A$65, an Anser 3 was A$93, and an Anser 4 with a cover was A$99. The Redwood example was A$121.98 after a separately stated buyer fee. Compare a basic or unidentified Anser with its own model rather than adopting the highest result. Karsten example · Anser 3 example · Anser 4 example · Redwood example
Check for face dents, loose parts, a bent or damaged shaft, corrosion and a split or slippery grip. Work any grip replacement into the price. Measure the club in its proposed packaging before paying: a long parcel and protective packing can change the margin. These are equipment lookup leads, not evidence that each model appears regularly at every op shop.
Babolat Pure Drive racquets: useful prices, thin local sales evidence
Look for Pure Drive on the frame, then read the version, grip size, head size, weight and length. Team, Lite, Plus and different generations need their own comparisons. Babolat’s current range also separates variants by specifications; its current retail range is an identification aid, not a valuation for an older used frame. Official Pure Drive range
Only six matching sold listings against 20 active remained after screening. Two item pages supplied clear prices: A$100 for a Pure Drive Lite 270 g, and A$120 for a 100 sq in frame with a 4 3/8-inch grip. That is useful evidence to investigate a find, but too little to call A$110 a typical price or to claim quick turnover. Lite example · 100 sq in example
Inspect the hoop, throat and handle for cracks, repairs or distortion. Check the bumper and grommets, grip condition and missing parts. A fresh overgrip cannot resolve frame damage. Allow for any stringing or grip work, then calculate the packed postage. Leave a structurally damaged or unidentified frame unless you have a separate, evidenced use and price for it.
Set a sports buy ceiling from the closest cautious comparison. For illustration, an A$65 item price less A$5 for selling/packaging, A$10 allowed for grip work or a postage shortfall, and A$25 retained for time and overheads leaves A$25 to buy. Substitute your actual costs. An older jersey’s A$250 result or a different putter model cannot justify the ticket on an unidentified find. Reseller ROI calculator
Price conventions and limits: all 20 final pages explicitly confirmed sales. We subtracted separately itemised buyer protection fees. Where eBay only said buyer protection was included without giving a fee amount, we retained the displayed amount, so some comparisons still include that unquantified fee. Postage and seller costs are excluded; these are not verified net proceeds. Offer/coupon ambiguity was excluded from price samples. The small selected samples, model differences and late-winter-to-spring window limit how broadly you can use the numbers. Full sports appendix
What the linen pattern tells us
Seven qualifying garment groups across six labels contain linen: Country Road shirts and trousers, Trenery shirts, Sussan trousers, Sportscraft trousers, Witchery trousers and Gorman dresses. That is a practical reason to read composition tags on the linen rack.
It is also a targeted shortlist. We deliberately followed promising linen searches when extending the research; we did not randomly compare every fabric. The 90-day window covers late winter into spring in Australia. These results cannot establish that linen caused the sales, beats every other fabric, or performs the same way all year.
The rejected candidates help show the limit. Uniqlo linen shirts had 93 sold / 200 active (46.5%), below the 100-sale minimum. Sportsgirl linen dresses had 84 / 368 (22.8%), missing both thresholds. Treat the tag as an identification clue, then check the garment and its price. Full linen review and non-linen comparison
Check sold listings on your phone
- Identify the piece first. Search brand + garment + model or fabric + cut. Try
Country Road linen wide leg pants 14orLevi’s 501 W34 L30. - Match the search conditions. On eBay Australia select sold items, pre-owned condition and Australian item location. Use recent results, then narrow to similar size, condition and completeness. Step-by-step sold-search guide
- Read the individual result. Check it is the right garment and actually sold. A seller-ended listing is not a completed sale. An accepted offer may hide the actual transaction amount.
- Choose a cautious comparison price. Use several close matches when available. Keep postage separate and account for any separately stated buyer fee consistently. Do not let one rare print, unusual size or collaboration price every ordinary example.
- Switch back to active stock. Check how many comparable items buyers can already choose at your intended price. If close sales are scarce or prices vary widely, reduce the buy price or leave it for more research.
A displayed amount is not always the item price or the accepted offer. The checked A$37.80 Levi’s sale included A$2.80 buyer protection, leaving A$35 before postage and seller costs. A Gorman dress page displayed A$27 with “Best Offer accepted”; the actual offer was unavailable, so we excluded it from price calculations. 501 example · Offer example
Set your maximum buy price before the till
Maximum buy price = cautious item sale price − selling costs − packaging − cleaning or repair − postage shortfall − what you want to retain for time and overheads.
Use the costs on your own account. The examples below allow A$3 total for selling and packaging costs, assume no cleaning or repair cost and assume the buyer’s postage payment covers the label. They are arithmetic illustrations, not quoted marketplace fee rates, guaranteed profits or universal sourcing limits.
| Cautious item sale price | Selling + packaging allowance | Target retained for time and overheads | Maximum buy price under these assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| A$14 | A$3 | A$10 | A$1 |
| A$15 | A$3 | A$10 | A$2 |
| A$25 | A$3 | A$15 | A$7 |
| A$35 | A$3 | A$18 | A$14 |
At an A$18 ticket, the A$35 sale leaves A$14 under these assumptions, below the A$18 retained target. At a A$10 ticket, it leaves A$22. If a garment needs A$5 cleaning or you must cover A$4 extra postage, reduce the ceiling by those amounts. A negative ceiling means it does not meet your target even if the garment is free.
For a real find, enter your own assumptions in the reseller ROI calculator. Weigh bulky layers in their likely packaging before promising a postage price.
When to leave a garment behind
Use these as practical reasons to pass or pause for a closer comparison:
- The margin relies on the highest sale. Ordinary track pants cannot borrow an Ivy Park price; a common dress cannot borrow a rare print’s price.
- Condition work consumes the margin. Set stains, persistent odour, weakened elastic, thinning fabric, a failing zip or uncertain shrinkage need an honest cost and likely sale price.
- You cannot identify it well enough. A missing label, unclear fabric or unverified designer identity makes the comparison weaker. Do not describe a suspected fabric or model as confirmed.
- The garment is incomplete or altered. Price a missing slip, hood or belt and a shortened leg against similarly incomplete or altered examples.
- You already have similar unsold stock. Include listing time and storage in the decision. A larger pile is not evidence of demand.
Before putting it in your basket, photograph the brand, fibre and style labels, record the ticket and capture the closest sold comparisons. After buying, record what you paid and its eventual proceeds and days held. Your own results will tell you which of these leads works for your shop. Measurement guide · Reseller inventory spreadsheet
Specialist finds worth a separate lookup
These six searches had encouraging ratios on 5 November, with fewer than 100 sold listings each. Smaller markets can still be worth investigating when the exact model, condition and buy price work. The counts below show the scale behind each ratio.
| Specific garment or line | Sold / 90 days | Active | Sold ÷ active | Identification clue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patagonia Synchilla Snap-T | 18 | 14 | 128.6% | Neck snaps, chest flap pocket; read the inside style label and match the print. |
| Patagonia Better Sweater | 22 | 21 | 104.8% | Knit outer face; separate quarter-zip, full-zip and vest comparisons. |
| R.M.Williams moleskin trousers | 52 | 75 | 69.3% | Verify the fabric and style code; Ramco also comes in denim. |
| ELK linen dresses, including blends | 23 | 43 | 53.5% | Read fibre content and match shift or shirt-dress cut. |
| Lululemon Define jackets | 36 | 74 | 48.6% | Record fabric and size; compare hooded, cropped and regular cuts separately. |
| Kathmandu Epiq jackets | 17 | 46 | 37.0% | Check model, insulation, hood and adult or children’s size. |
A checked Snap-T example had an A$85 item price, and a checked R.M.Williams moleskin pair A$49.95, both before postage and seller costs. These are isolated examples, not group medians. Small active counts can move the ratios sharply. All six searches, examples and screening notes
The earlier workbook also includes five verified AFL supporter-guernsey sales and two usable prices, A$33 and A$40. The new sports research expands that lead with a paired Collingwood search and design-specific prices. The original workbook preserves the earlier examples.
Band, club and merino leads from earlier checks
An earlier pass used 100 sales to prioritise further checks. These three band queries and the original Collingwood query had smaller initial eBay heading totals. They remain research leads; a low count alone is not a reason to reject a well-identified find. The band rows below have not received full paired screening or price checks. Collingwood now has those checks in the sports section.
| Search checked | Initial sold-search heading total | Screening stage |
|---|---|---|
| Metallica T-shirts | 83 | Initial volume check only |
| Nirvana T-shirts | 47 | Initial volume check only |
| AC/DC T-shirts | 49 | Initial volume check only |
| Collingwood guernseys | 69 | Initial volume check only |
Icebreaker merino upper-body layers received a full title screen: 97 sold / 110 active (88.2%). That group included tops, base layers, jumpers, hoodies, vests and jackets, with blends allowed. Removing identifiable children’s stock, lower-body garments, accessories and bundles left it below 100 sales. Its ratio makes it worth a closer lookup, while the smaller sales count and unverified price range still need to shape the buying decision.
These are results for the stated queries and date window, not a verdict on all band merchandise, AFL clothing or merino. On a band tee, identify the design, label, condition and any claimed tour or production date before comparing prices. On a guernsey, match the club, maker, design and size; supporter stock needs its own comparisons rather than borrowing signed or player-issued prices. We have not established a vintage or authentication premium from these searches. Review all seven candidates and the paired searches
Research library and method
The qualifying tables use paired eBay searches with the same condition and item-location filters. We screened titles across the available pages, removed identifiable false matches, new stock and bundles, and counted distinct item numbers. The 5 November checks use sold-card dates from 8 August–5 November 2026; the 6 November checks use 9 August–6 November 2026, inclusive. A title that omits the fabric or model can be missed.
Most counted results rely on dated eBay sold badges. We did not individually verify every counted transaction on its item page. Price samples use inspected item pages, with unsuitable or seller-ended candidates removed. Small samples span cuts and sizes and should not be treated as valuations for the garment in your hand. Every appendix records the scope, inclusions, exclusions, linked searches and matching item numbers.
- Sports without a sales cutoff: four paired searches and 20 checked prices
- Cotton, silk, merino, band shirts and Collingwood: seven candidate reviews and 16 price checks
- Original six everyday groups, checked 5 November
- Country Road trousers and Gorman cotton tops: counts and 15 price checks
- Sussan, Trenery and Sportscraft linen: counts and 24 price checks
- Taking Shape and Witchery: counts, 16 price checks and rejected candidates
- Adidas, the linen pattern and five candidate reviews
- Six specialist garment searches below 100 sales
- Earlier brand rankings, sale examples and auction research notes
- Original research workbook: 200 eBay candidates, 20 verified sales and all 18 clothing auction lots
Brand-wide rankings, auction results and narrow garment searches answer different questions. We keep them distinct. The earlier auction check included unsold garments as well as sales: nine of 18 clothing lots sold in that one Melbourne specialist sale. It is a reminder to consider unsold competition as well as successful listings, not a prediction for ordinary op-shop stock.
For your next visit: save the print-friendly sourcing sheet, choose two or three garment groups you can recognise, and set your buy ceiling before paying. Refresh the sold comparisons for the exact pieces you find.